Rockland Junk Removal(845) 999-0485Call

Junk Removal in Rockland County, NY

The couch that will not fit down the stairs, the fridge in the garage, the treadmill nobody uses. Two people and a truck take it away, usually within a few days. Free quotes from insured Rockland haulers.

Free referral service. We match you with an independent, insured Rockland County junk removal company that serves your town. No fees, no obligation.

Junk removal is priced by how much space your stuff takes in the truck, plus surcharges for the few things that cost extra to dispose of. The crew shows up, looks at the pile, gives you a firm price on the spot, and if you say yes they load it then and there: from inside the house, the basement, the attic or the backyard, not just the curb. Most Rockland companies run 14- to 18-cubic-yard trucks and quote in eighths, quarters and halves of a load. A single sofa is a small-load minimum; a two-car garage packed to the door is usually a full truck or more.

The difference between junk removal and your town's bulk pickup is labor and timing. Clarkstown's carters take bulk items monthly, Orangetown's private haulers take four bulk items a month, the Villages of Haverstraw and West Haverstraw run Monday bulk pickup, and Stony Point does it by appointment with the Highway Department. All of those require you to get the item to the curb, limit what and how much, and will not take electronics, Freon appliances, tires or construction debris. Junk removal takes it from where it sits, the same week, and handles the things the carter will not.

What Rockland junk companies take

What they will not take

Hazardous waste: paint, solvents, pesticides, pool chemicals, propane tanks, fluorescent tubes, car batteries and medical sharps. Rockland residents can bring those to the county's Household Hazardous Waste facility in Pomona free of charge on its scheduled drop-off days (Rockland Green, (845) 364-2444). Some companies will also pass on asbestos-suspect materials, which need a licensed abatement contractor.

Where Rockland's junk actually goes: household trash from the county is handled through Rockland Green (the county solid waste authority) and its transfer stations; electronics cannot legally go in New York trash (the state's e-waste law has banned it since 2015) and are accepted free at the county's household hazardous waste facility in Pomona on scheduled days; refrigerators, air conditioners and dehumidifiers need their refrigerant recovered by a certified technician before disposal; and usable furniture is better off at a donation pickup. A good junk removal company sorts for all of this and recycles or donates what it can.

What it costs (2026)

JobTypical price
Single item (sofa, mattress, dresser, appliance)$75 – $200
Minimum / small pickup (about 1/8 truck)$100 – $200
Quarter truck$200 – $350
Half truck$300 – $500
Full truck (about 15 cubic yards)$500 – $800
Hot tub removal$300 – $600
Estate / whole-house cleanout$1,250 average; $275 – $4,000
E-waste, tires, Freon appliancesSurcharge $20 – $75 per item

Ranges are published 2026 national figures (Angi's 2026 junk removal cost article, national average $241; Thumbtack's $138 – $308 average range; Extra Space Storage and DropCurb 2026 per-item guides; Angi's estate cleanout cost page; MyQuoteIQ's 2026 hot tub removal figure), not quotes from this site. Rockland disposal fees are higher than the national average, so local quotes often sit toward the top of each range. Details: Rockland junk removal price guide.

How it works

  1. Tell us about the job. What has to go, where it sits (curb, garage, basement, upstairs), and a photo if you have one.
  2. We match you with a local pro. One independent, insured junk removal company that serves your town. We do not blast your request to five companies.
  3. Get a free quote. They confirm a firm price, usually from your photos or a quick visit, and schedule the pickup. You decide; no fee and no obligation.

Typical response: same or next business day. Small pickups are often done within a day or two; cleanouts within the week.

Questions

How much does junk removal cost in Rockland County?

Angi's 2026 national average is $241 per job, with most jobs between about $100 and $800; a single item runs $75 to $200, a half truck $300 to $500 and a full truck $500 to $800. Rockland's disposal fees push local prices toward the upper end. Whole-house cleanouts average about $1,250 nationally (Angi).

Do I have to be home?

For a quote, usually yes, or you can send photos for a rough price. For the pickup, many companies will take items left in a garage or on a porch if you have agreed the price by phone; anything inside the house needs someone to let them in.

Do they recycle or donate?

The better ones sort: usable furniture to donation partners, metal to scrap, electronics to an e-waste recycler, mattresses to a recycler where one is available, and only the remainder to the transfer station. Ask; it is a fair question and the answer tells you a lot about the company.

How fast can they come?

Same-day or next-day is common for small loads in Rockland; full cleanouts are usually scheduled within the week. Weekends book up first.

Request a free quote

Prefer to talk? Call (845) 999-0485, leave a message and we'll call you back.

The pro we match you with calls or texts this number.

A photo of the pile from a few steps back gets you a firmer price faster.

By submitting you agree that we may share your request with one or more independent local companies so they can contact you about it. No fee to you. See our privacy policy.

Get a free junk removal quote in Rockland County

Tell us what has to go and your town. We match you with an insured local hauler. Free, fast, no obligation.

Request a free quote
CallFree quote